Georgian PM Thanks European Parliament for Support
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze thanked the European Parliament for its support expressed in the draft report on Georgia.
"I thank the European Parliament for their support for Georgia and its European future. I am proud that the government's efforts received unprecedented positive evaluation from the European Parliament and Georgia was described as the most successful country in terms of Euro-integration,” Bakhtadze said at the press conference on November 14.
MEPs discussed the report late on 13 November and voted for it.
The European Parliament welcomed the reforms carried out by Georgia in recent years, the continuous course of the country's democratic and institutional development and the progress achieved in the association agenda, which, according to MEPs, made Georgia one of the partners of the EU.
The report addresses the institutional framework in place to implement the AA, both from the Georgian and the EU side, with a focus on capacity in terms of human resources and expertise, to ensure full implementation of relevant legislation and the monitoring thereof.
“The EP reiterates its commitment to assist the Georgian authorities and notably its parliament in the reform process,” reads the report.