Hahn: Georgia Made Progress in AA-Related Reforms
Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for the European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, stated that the report on the implementation of the Association Agreement (AA) by Georgia indicates that progress has been made in terms of implementation of related reforms.
The Commissioner made the statement at the plenary session of the European Parliament.
He noted that Georgia is a close trading partner of the EU.
“The close EU-Georgia relations will be proven by the high level meeting between members of the European Commission and the Government of Georgia in Brussels on 21 November. The meeting will discuss future cooperation issues,” he added.
However, Hahn underlined that reform efforts should be strengthened in areas such as law enforcement agencies and justice.
“Protection of human rights and taking anti-discrimination measures remain as challenges. We will also remain committed to the non-recognition in relation to the separatist regions of Georgia,” he added.