Co-operation with the European Centre of Excellence for Countering Hybrid Threats
Within the framework of his visit to Finland, the Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani held a meeting within the Hybrid CoE.
Discussions focused on the security challenges, including hybrid threats facing the world. The sides also discussed ways of sharing experience in hybrid threat analysis and prevention. According to Zalkaliani, in 2008 Georgia experienced large-scale hybrid attack from the Russian Federation, which still continues anti-western propaganda in Georgia. The Georgian Foreign Minister highlighted the importance of co-operation with European and US partners in the fight against European and U.S. partners.
According to Zalkaliani, Georgia attaches great importance to raising public awareness about Hybrid threats. The Minister highlighted the activities of the Information Centre on NATO and EU and the good experience of co-operation with the U.S. In this context, discussions focused on the ways of co-operation between the Hybrid CoE and the Information Centre on NATO and EU. The Hybrid CoE is currently working on the elaboration of concept envisaging co-operation with NATO and EU non-member states, including active relations with Georgia.
The European Centre of Excellence for Countering Hybrid Threats (Hybrid CoE) was launched in October 2018, at the initiative of Finland. Hybrid CoE is a hub of expertise supporting the NATO and EU participants’ efforts to counter hybrid threats.