Ombudsman Says She Also Gets Threat Messages
The Public Defender of Georgia, Nino Lomjaria, says she has been receiving threatening messages since taking the position of the Ombudsman of Georgia.
She publicized some of the messages and Facebook comments written on her page, which include threats of liquidation and hate speech towards her.
Lomjaria made the statement while talking about the statement of the presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili, who said on November 12 that she and her family have received death threats.
Lomjaria says the non-governmental sector is often the target of threats, adding Zurabishvili’s case should be investigated by law enforcers.
“This is a crime and reaction to such content messages is the responsibility of the state and law enforcement agencies, not the civil sector, which itself is the target of such threats," she stated, referring to Zurabishvili’s appeal to the NGOs, asking for proper reaction.
Zurabishvili made the statement at a special press-conference on November 12, saying she and her children, Teimuraz and Ketevan, had received short text and voice messages, which included obvious threats to kill them.
The candidate linked the messages to the former ruling party United National Movement (UNM), the candidate of which, Grigol Vashadze, is Zurabishvili’s opponent in the December 2 runoff of the October 28 Presidential elections.