Getting a Vocational Education with Modern Technologies is now Possible
Georgian Technical University has opened the new building of Georgian Technical Training Center (GTTC), where students will have the opportunity to attain international standard vocational education corresponding to the demands of Georgian labor market.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Deputy Vice-President of MCC,Lona Stoll; Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia, Mikheil Batiashvili; CEO of MCA-Georgia, Magda Magradze; Rector of Georgian Technical University, Archil Prangishvili and BP Country Manager, Chris Schlueter;
According to the CEO of MCA-Georgia, Magda Magradze, the budget of the project is$5.5 million in total and MCA-Georgia’s grant is comprised of 2,3 $ million. “The new Georgian Technical Training Center is one of the most vivid examples of a successful cooperation between public and private sectors” – noted Ms. Magradze.
Mikheil Batiashvili pointed out the U.S. Government’s active support towards Georgia’s educational projects. The Minister named development of the vocational education centers as one of the top priorities of educational reform. “The vocational center that gives students practical education together with theoretical knowledge is an outstanding example of successful educational reform” – noted Mr.Batiashvili
At the end of the ceremony, guests had a chance to take a lookaround the modern building of the GTTC, equipped with up-to-date laboratories.
The creation of Georgian Technical Training Center is a joint initiative of Georgian technical university and BP Georgia, supported by theMillennium Challenge Account-Georgia within the framework of Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development project. The initiative aims to develop vocational education in compliance with international standards by offering the programs that are corresponding to the labor market demands.
The project is implemented within the framework of $140 Million Compact by Millennium Challenge Corporation, based on the agreement between theU.S. and Georgian governments.