Zurabishvili Visits Occupation Line at Atotsi Village
Ruling Georgian Dream (GD) backed Presidential Candidate of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, visited the occupation line adjacent to the village of Atotsi in Kareli Municipality, central Georgia, where the Tskhinvali puppet regime and Russia are installing a kilometer-long artificial barrier.
“I came here because it was necessary. I am here to talk about my plans. I will be a president who will protect this country and one who will not succumb to provocations," Zurabishvili said, adding security should be set up at the occupation line.
She also said that people should make their choice about the future of this country.
“When I become President, I will not lose territories. I will strengthen our borders and the security of the population. I will go to Afghanistan. The Commander-in-Chief should go where the soldiers of this country are," she added.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Georgia has released a statement regarding the actions of the occupation regime, saying by taking such illegal steps, the Russian Federation “blatantly violates” the fundamental norms and principles of international law and undermines the rules-based international system.
The ministry calls on the Russian Federation to cease its illegal actions directed against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, to implement the international obligations undertaken by the 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement and withdraw its military forces from the territory of Georgia.
The ministry also appealed to the international community to duly assess the provocative actions of Russia and take effective steps to counter the process of illegal occupation and factual annexation of Georgia’s Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions by Russia.