Impact Hub Tbilisi Hosts International Summit of the Social Impact Award
Impact Hub Tbilisi hosted the international summit of the program Social Impact Award. This year, Georgia has gained the license of conducting this summit.  More than 150 young entrepreneurs from 25 countries arrived in Georgia within the framework of the summit.
The event was attended by the Executive Director of Social Impact Award Jacob Detering, the Head of  Schwab Foundation's Social Entrepreneurship Catherine Milligan, UNDP Georgia's Leader Luisa Vinton, President of European Fund Ketevan Vashakidze, representatives of the American, Austrian and Dutch Embassies, and invited guests.
Partners of the event include Georgia’s Innovations and Technologies Agency, Bank of Georgia, American Embassy in Georgia, UNDP Georgia, Poti Terminal, Adjara Group.
"Impact Hub Tbilisi has been implementing the international youth program Social Impact Award for two years.  25 Countries are involved in this program, which is the most large-scale program in the direction of social entrepreneurship. More than 400 students from different regions of Georgia have been involved in the program in two years. 13 Students started incubation with professional mentors and were able to create their product’s prototype. We have a very special year because, with the efforts of the Impact Hub Tbilisi, Georgia has gained the license of hosting the final event of the program, the International Summit. We are proud to host so many interesting entrepreneurs from around the world, " said Ketevan Ebanoidze, co-founder of Impact Hub Tbilisi.
"Georgia’s Innovations and Technologies Agency is always ready to support initiatives and activities aimed at developing a startup ecosystem in our country. Social Impact Award’s International Summit, which is being held in Tbilisi with the support of GITA, will be attended by more than two hundred young people from around the world. This is an opportunity to discuss the new approaches to social entrepreneurship in our country, how innovative business can support the development of social entrepreneurship in Georgia and not only in Georgia,” noted Avtandil Kasradze, Acting Chairman of Georgia’s Innovations and Technologies Agency.