New School N100 Opens Near Tsereteli
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Mikheil Batiashvili, officially re-opened Tbilisi Public School N100, rebuilt to the latest standards with modern classrooms, science laboratories, and an auditorium.
Batiashvili wished them success and noted that the construction of new schools, and rehabilitation and improvement of school infrastructure is one of the main priorities of ministry. Consequently, work in this sphere will continue on a regular basis.
At the opening, Batiashvili announced that 700 students now have a modern building built to the highest standards, every detail designed with students in mind. The original building was constructed in 1804 and operated until 2014. it was an atypical construction, and met no modern standards of safety or quality. The school administration reduced the number of students to lower the risks the building presented.
Construction of the new school started in 2016. The project's budget was 5,506,000 GEL ($1.9 million).
School N100 is now compatible with the latest standards. It features a suspended-acoustic ceiling, vinyl flooring that provides for safe and effective management of the building, fire safety detector alarm buttons, sensor lighting, electric shields, air quality control equipment, gas leak sensors, and school door detectors.