Georgian PM Meets EBRD Managing Director
Georgia’s Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze met Matteo Patrone, Managing Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) for Eastern Europe and the Caucasus on November 7 in Tbilisi.
Projects of strategic importance being implemented in Georgia with the engagement of the EBRD were the key issue of the meeting.
Georgian PM’s Press Office reports that construction of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port was also discussed at the meeting, underlining the strategic importance of the project and engagement of the Government of Georgia in the referred initiative.
The sides underlined that Anaklia Deep Sea Port is significant not only for Georgia, but for the entire region, adding it is expected to acquire a geo-political significance for the entire continent.
Approaching establishment of the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Arbitration in Georgia was also referred to, along with its importance for the attraction of foreign investments to the country.