Kobakhidze to Lead Zurabishvili's Campaign for Second Round
For the second round of the 2018 Georgian presidential elections, the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party is establishing a new election headquarters in support of Salome Zurabishvili, who calls herself an independent candidate. Her round two campaign will be led by Chairman of Parliament and GD member, Irakli Kobakhidze.
In addition, the headquarters in Tbilisi will be led by Mayor Kakha Kaladze. The decision was made on Thursday.
GD also took part in the pre-election campaign for Zurabishvili during the first round, but they did not have an official headquarters established.
Moreover, the ruling party held a meeting on Wednesday, where it was decided that party founder and Chair, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, will be actively involved in the pre-election campaign for the runoffs.
Majority MP Eka Beselia said that at the meeting the party agreed on a two-stage action plan, which includes planning and revising the pre-election activities and events, and also some complex changes to be implemented after the elections.
In the first round Zurabishvili got 38.64% of votes, followed by the candidate of the United Opposition, Grigol Vashadze with 37.74%.
The runoff is scheduled for December 2.