Weekly Entrepreneurial News
Silk Road Group founder Giorgi Ramishvili, Partnership fund CEO David Saganelidze and TBC Bank founder Mamuka Khazaradze officially opened the Radisson Collection in Tsinandali on the grounds of the Aleksandre Chavchavadze museum and historic garden complex. The Tsinandali complex features a 1200- seat amphitheater, 600-seat music hall, wine factory, vineyard and now a 142-room 5-star hotel with event venues, library, restaurants, spa center, swimming pool and fitness club. Total investment in the hotel was $35 mln, while the overall investment in the complex was $60 mln.
Future Laboratory
Future Laboratory founder Irakli Kashibadze, former GD of GITA, is working on a new education project with the Ministry of Education and Science to foster the idea of innovative education. The aim is to maximize access to new technologies and modern infrastructure to master future professions through updated information, with the help of a new, more facilitating teacher. Future Lab has started pilot programs in several private schools and according to Kashibadze, soon the same projects will be launched at public schools.
My Way
Georgian startup winery My Way, aiming to find the balance between traditional Georgian winemaking and modern techniques, presented the App myway.wine. Using their online platform, you can get your very own bottle of wine in 4 easy steps: 1. Chooses your favorite variety and vine in a vineyard in Georgia 2. Receive an e-certificate and a photo of the vine tagged with your name 3. myway.wine makes a Special Edition wine from its vineyard for you 4. You get a Bottle of Wine in a vintage wooden box labeled with your name.