According to the results of the 3705 precincts published by the CEC, presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili, supported by Georgian Dream, received 38.64% of the votes and United National Movement candidate Grigol Vashadze received 37.74%.
According to preliminary information of the CEC, 615,624 voters supported Salome Zurabishvili, and Grigol Vashadze 601,188.
Zurabishvili will face opposition candidate Grigol Vashadze in a second round to be held by December 2.
International observers say the first round was competitive but "an unlevel playing field" affected by private-media bias.
CEC: Voter Turnout Lower than in 2013
Georgia’s Central Election Commission (CEC) spokesperson Ana Mikeladze stated that at 12:00 on election day (October 28), voter turnout had amounted to just 15.95%. The highest activity (27.4%) was observed in the Ambrolauri district, while the lowest was 12% in Kazbegi. Mikeladze noted that compared to the voter turnout during the 2013 presidential elections, the number of voters was down. "By 12:00, the voter turnout was 15.95%, which is 558,755 voters. If you compare this data to the presidential elections in 2013, then the voter turnout by 12.00 amounted to 17.15%,” she stated.
Central Election Commission (CEC) preliminary results showed that the candidate of the United Opposition, Grigol Vashadze, led in the elections held abroad, followed by the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) supported candidate Salome Zurabishvili.
The CEC stated that according to the results of 44 out of 58 polling stations opened abroad, Vashadze got the majority of votes in all, excluding Afghanistan, where the majority of the Georgian peacekeepers voted for Zurabishvili.
At the time this was released votes had not been yet counted in the United States, Bulgaria, Ireland, Canada, Lithuania, 5 polling stations of Greece in 1 polling station of Spain.
Preliminary Results Show Zurabishvili Gets 38,66%, Vashadze - 37,7%
The Central Election Commission (CEC) preliminary results showed that ruling Georgian Dream (GD) supported candidate Salome Zurabishvili led with 38.66%, while the candidate of the United Opposition, Grigol Vashadze, took second place with 37.7%. This was at a time when votes had been counted at 3689 precincts out of total 3705.
At that time it was clear Salome Zurabishvili had been supported by 614,964 voters, while Grigol Vashadze had 599,662 votes.
A total of 3705 polling stations were opened in the country, and the results of 3689 precincts amounted to 99.57% of total votes.
10.97% of voters supported European Georgia candidate David Bakradze, 3.76% - Shalva Natelashvili, 2,26% - Davit Usupashvili, 2.26% - Zurab Japaridze and 1.33% - Kakha Kukava.
Bidzina Ivanishvili on His Vote & the Second Round-Off
“Today, we voted Georgia's European choice,” Ivanishvili announced. “With today's choice, we will eventually reject lies and violence, and will find our right path - Europe and culture.
It will be respect for our great history, which is our greatest wealth. Finally, we will join our big family, which is a developed Europe.”
He then commented on the second round-off by noting, “The probability of a second round run-off is very low, but there is probability. If there is a second round, there is no doubt Salome Zurabishvili will win.”