Renovation of Baratashvili Rise Completed
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has announced that the renovation and construction works on Baratashvili Rise is complete. One of the project's proudest components is the LED lighting network arranged for both cars and pedestrians.
Kaladze visited the works on Thursday evening accompanied by Head of Infrastructure Development Galaktion Buadze, Director of Tbilservice Group Levan Jgharkava, Isani District Governor Kakha Labuchidze and Tbilisi City Assembly MP Beka Davituliani.
"Everywhere we are implementing such projects, we want every detail to be done - and not just superficially. This is an exemplary project and we want all the streets to be rehabilitated in every district. Underground communications are completely modified, outdoor lamp-posts are arranged, special arrangement for public transport is included. In addition, we have restored the pedestrian sidewalk as it was historically, years ago. Our city needs such streets. It is in the details of Tbilisi's distinctness, that's why we like our city as both locals and guests. Everyone loves Tbilisi who is familiar with our traditions, the hospitality of the Georgian people - and all this requires attention and care. We promise you that with our united efforts we will be able to make Tbilisi the most beautiful, well-organized, clean and attractive city," said Mayor Kaladze.
Within the framework of the project, Tbilservice Group installed 27 outdoor lamps with power efficient LED bulbs in addition to an underground cable network. These lights provide the possibility of reducing electricity use by 60-70%.
The rehabilitation works on Baratashvili began on July 24. The work included rehabilitating the sewer network, drainage system, and sidewalks with new safety railings. 15,000 square meters of asphalt covering was added.
The construction works were conducted by the Black Sea Group Ltd, which won a public tender, and was paid 3,551,869 Lari from capital's annual budget.