Georgian Soldiers in Afghanistan Vote for Presidential Candidates
Georgian soldiers currently located in Afghanistan have placed their votes for the presidential candidates October 25, 3 days ahead of the elections in Georgia.
The Georgian Central Election Commission (CEC) state that the ballot papers will be brought to Georgia on the day of the election, and counted after 8 pm.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili is believed to have said that Grigol Vashadze, the candidate of the 10 opposition parties, gained the most votes from soldiers.
However, CEC responded to media that the votes are yet to be counted.
Georgian soldiers were sent to Afghanistan as part of the NATO peace mission. There are currently 875 Georgian soldiers based in the country.
The presidential elections will take place on October 28. Although forecasts are held back by unreliable polling, many analysts consider Salome Zurabishvili, supported by Georgian Dream, to be the frontrunner.