US Gov’t Gifts Two Patrol Boats to Georgia
The United States Government has transferring two Island-class patrol vessels to Georgia on October 18.
The vessels Dioskuria and Ochamchire are fully equipped with modern navigation and communication systems.
The ceremony of the conveying of vessels was held on the coast guard base in Poti. The event was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze and the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia.
The ceremony was attended by members of the Government of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the US Embassy, the NATO Liaison Office, as well as representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia and defense attachés of different countries.
"We are happy that our strategic partners understand well the role of the Black Sea Region and of our country in particular in ensuring global security,” The PM stated while delivering speech.
According to Bakhtadze the handover of the vessels by the US to the Georgia side is important in that it emphasizes the unwavering support of the US for the security and stability of Georgia and the Black Sea Region as a whole.
“Symbolically, the ships' handover coincides with the 20th anniversary of the Coast Guard…The relations and partnership between Georgia and the US are at their highest today. I avail myself of this opportunity to thank everyone for advancing these relations to such a high strategic level. The Black Sea already plays and will further continue to play a special role in the architecture of global security,” he added.