Qatar Interested in Importing Georgian Honey
Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, met with Mohammed bin Abdullah Al Rumaih, Minister of the Municipality and Environment of Qatar.
The parties discussed the simplification of export procedures of lamb, meat, dried fruit, honey and fruits and vegetables. Davitashvili emphasized that the Persian Gulf countries, including Qatar, are an important trade partner for Georgia and there is great potential to deepen trade-economic relations between the countries.
During the meeting, Mohammed bin Abdullah Al Rumaih expresses Qatar’s interest in importing Georgian products, including Georgian honey, as the demand for honey on the market is increasing, while production is scarce. He added that in the near future, a number of companies from Qatar will visit different countries to purchase various types of agricultural products.
"I am glad that I am in Georgia. Meeting with my colleague was very important. Agrarian products manufactured in Georgia have real potential not only for Qatar, but also for the use of other EU countries. Georgian products are attractive, both in quality and taste", said the Minister of Municipality and the Environment of Qatar.