Mtskhetoba-Svetitskhovloba Celebrated October 14
The city day of Mtskheta, Mtskhetoba, was celebrated this weekend, on October 14. The Georgian Orthodox Church marks the day as a religious holiday along with Svetitskhovloba, which celebrates the Svetiskhoveli Cathedral in Mtskheta.
Divine liturgies were delivered in honor of Svetiskhoveli in churches nationwide on Sunday, and the Patriarch of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Ilia II, gave the divine liturgy at Svetiskhovel itself. Svetiskhoveli is believed to stand on the site chosen by Saint Nino, who brought Christianity to Georgia, where she built a church in the 4th century. Today's Svetiskhoveli was built in the early 11th century. The Church believes that a piece of the tunic of Jesus Christ is buried in the cathedral's foundation.
Every year, Mtskhetoba attracts thousands of visitors from around Georgia and the world, to watch traditional dancing, listen to live music, and enjoy traditional crafts and local food and wine.
Many cities in Georgia celebrate an annual city day, including Tbilisi, which marked Tbilisoba October 5-6. Residents of the capital say that during Tbilisoba, true Tbilisians get out of the city, often to Mtskheta, and during Mtskhetoba, they stay in Tbilisi!
On Sunday, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze participated in the celebrations, saying "there are so many events planned, the state is implementing very important projects related to Mtskheta in order to maintain the unique heritage we have and to develop our wealth."