Weekly Entrepreneurial News
Young Georgian innovators Ramaz and Mate Javakishvili have created the first ever smart watch capable of delivering accurate information on air pollution both outdoors and in, right on the watch screen. Owners of the new Smart watch ‘AIRAD’ can create a digital map with air pollution details structured by city district, while everyone else can see the same information on the website or mobile app.
Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia
Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia owner Temur Chkonia has announced the brand is to start production of Georgian still water. The decision was made after seeing the growing popularity of natural Georgian water worldwide. “This will be a Georgian brand in the Coca-Cola network in the Caucasus, the Middle East, and further afield,” says Chkonia.
Georgian startup STYX is launching a digital platform for logistics and cargo transportation, connecting customers and transportation companies all in one space. Lasha Gorgoshidze and Aleksandre Kuridze are the winners of the startup competition run by Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency. They also got financing from the World Bank to make the transportation service cheaper through automatization and simplified logistics, first in Georgia and then worldwide.