Car Accidents up by 7% in Georgia
According to the data of the first eight months of 2018, the number of road accidents in Georgia increased by 7% and the number of injured by 8%.
Statistical data of January-August road accidents was released by Georgia's Alliance for Safe Roads based on the official data of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
According to the organization, 4,196 traffic accidents occurred in Georgia during eight months as a result of which 307 people were killed and 5,989 people were injured.
In comparison with the same period in 2017, the number of traffic accidents increased by 7% in 2018. In addition, according to the data of the first eight months of this year, the number of deaths decreased by 8% compared to 2017. In particular, the number of the deaths decreased by 26 persons.
According to the Alliance for Safe Roads, 47% of car accidents in Georgia, 41% of injuries and 20% of the deaths happened in the capital, while the rest occurred in the regions.
Compared to the previous year, the number of injured over 16 years of age increased by 2% in 2018. As a result of the January-August road accidents, 13 teenagers under 16 died and 646 were injured.