Georgian FM Meets Special Representative of the Federal Government of Germany
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani met with the Special Representative of the Federal Government of Germany for East Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia, Michael Zibert.
The meeting took place on the sidelines of Georgian delegation’s visit to Frankfurt, as Georgia is the Guest of Honor at the large-scale Frankfurt Book Fair.
Zibert noted that Georgia’s participation as the Guest of Honor at the 2018 Frankfurt Book Fair provides yet further proof of the close friendship between Georgia and Germany.
Bilateral relations between Georgia and Germany in various fields were discussed by both sides. High appraisal was given to the German Chancellor Angela Merkel’s visit to Georgia in late August. It was highlighted that the tasks identified during this visit will bring the co-operation between the two countries to an even higher level.
Special attention was paid to the importance of creating formats for regular contact between the business communities of the two countries.
Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration agenda was also discussed by the government representatives. Georgia’s progress in the implementation of its commitments under the Association Agreement and the Georgian Government’s new initiative - Roadmap for EU Integration- was highly appraised. The role of German support in bringing Georgia closer to the European structures was also underlined.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister informed Zibert about the recent developments in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions of South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
Expressing his gratitude for the support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, Zalkaliani emphasized the importance of Germany’s role in the peaceful resolution of the conflicts.