MEPs Welcome Georgia’s Sustained Reform Track
The Committee of the Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) assessed the implementation of the EU association agreements with Moldova and Georgia which entered into force two years ago, highlighting areas that need additional efforts for the countries to approximate further to the EU.
The assessment reads that MEPs on the Foreign Affairs Committee “welcome Georgia’s sustained reform track, which makes it a key EU partner in the region. “
They note that the EU is now Georgia’s largest trade partner and the largest source of foreign direct investment.
“The MEPs call on the Georgian authorities to continue ensuring stability, further democratic reforms and economic and social improvements for Georgians. High-level corruption, full independence of the judiciary and the depoliticization of media content remain key areas of concern, they stress,” the statement reads.
The MEPs say that 10 years after the Georgia-Russia conflict, Russia still continues its illegal occupation of Georgian territories.
“The MEPs reiterate their unequivocal support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and emphasize the importance of proactive communication to Georgian citizens about the tangible benefits and goals of the Eastern Partnership,” they added.
According to the MEP on Georgia, Andrejs Mamikins, Georgia has a clear aspiration to become a part of the European family and the cross-party consensus on this European agenda is very important. He says the implementation of the Association Agreement including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area is going well.
“We also witness positive dynamics in the visa-free regime and the EU-Georgia security dialogue, amongst others,” he said.
However, the MEP added that Georgia still has a number of issues to focus on, including labor rights, economic emigration, high-level corruption, abuse by law enforcement officials, gender equality, and children’s rights.
“The EU, including the European Parliament, will maintain its engagement and support to Georgia on its ambitious reform path,” Mamikins noted.