Festival “Gandagana” Becoming More Popular Every Year
This year, Tourism Festival “Gandagana” was distinguished by a huge amount of participants and attendees.
Unlike the previous year, up to 50 entrepreneurs presented their products, fruit, sweets, handmade items and traditions characteristic to mountainous Adjara. Among them were the owners of guest-houses located on touristic routes, the representatives of tourist objects and private entrepreneurs.
During the two days, a lot of tourists visiting the Europe Square, locals and city visitors had the opportunity to taste and buy the natural village products, attend various folk performances and take part in competitions and master classes. The local and invited performers and bands - Zviad Bolkvadze, Sopo Batilashvili, "Newton", "Asea Sul," etc. performed for the crowd.
The "Gandagana" Festival has been organized by the Tourism Products Development Agency of the Adjara Tourism Department since 2015. It attracts more and more visitors every year and contributes to the popularization of the rich traditions of mountainous Adjara.
"It is nice to see the amount of the guests attending Gandagana Festival is increasing every year. This year, the interest towards the festival was so great that entrepreneurs had to add more products. The interest of locals also increased towards the festival. For the past two years, we have conducted a small survey during the festival, according to which 8 out of every 10 guests bought the products presented at the festival and used various services, which itself reflects on the financial well-being of the participants and their motivation. I am glad that the festival provided a pleasant mood for everyone. Our participants and guests were also satisfied, and that is an additional motivation for us, as the organizers of the Tourism Festival," the Director of the Tourism Products Development Agency of the Adjara Tourism Department, Tinatin Zoidze, said.