9th European Film Festival Opens Tomorrow in Baku
On October 10-21, the 9th European Film Festival will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Supported by the EU Delegation to the country, in cooperation with the embassies of several EU Member States and Norway, the festival program includes screenings of 19 films from 17 EU countries (Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Croatia, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom), as well as Norway and Azerbaijan.
The festival will allow visitors to learn about the latest trends in European filmmaking and to participate in masterclasses and discussions with leading European film directors.
The European Film Festivals are organized on an annual basis with the aim of building and developing cultural links between the EU Member States and Azerbaijan and to contribute to a better understanding of European values through the European film industry.