Georgia, Ukraine Sign Agreement on ID Travel
The Georgian and Ukrainian governments have agreed to introduce passport-free travel for the citizens of their countries.
The agreement was signed by the Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Ukrainian Prime Minister Volodymyr Groysman, which enables the citizens of the two countries to travel by ID cards only.
The signing ceremony was held after the wider format meeting between the Prime Ministers of Georgia and Ukraine, with the participation of both countries' Cabinet members.
The parties emphasized the positive developmental dynamic in bilateral relations and the untapped potential for furthering economic ties. The parties also underlined the importance of people-to-people contacts, and the two countries' aspirations and challenges.
The Prime Ministers confirmed the commitment of Georgia and Ukraine to continuing mutual support in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
Bakhtadze noted that signing the agreement is a giant step towards further deepening and strategizing the relations between the two countries.