Breakaway Tskhinvali Claims Detained Georgian Woman Feels Well
The de facto regime of Georgia’s Russian-occupied region of South Ossetia claims that Georgian woman Maya Otinashvili, a mother of three small children who was detained by occupant forces of breakaway South Ossetia (Tskhinvali) on September 29 and sentenced to pre-trial detention two days ago for “illegally crossing the border”, feels "good."
Sputnik Ossetia reports that Head of Information Committee Maria Kotaeva stated Otinashvili feels good and this scandal is “artificially bloated by Georgia.”
"This case is different from all the others because Otinashvili provided illegal assistance to people to illegally crossing the border," said Kotaeva.
Sputnik Ossetia also released a video of Otinashvili, where the woman says she is being treated well in the pre-trial detention facility.
Georgia’s State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, says that talks that the detained woman feels good are not enough.
“She has to be released…We have at least some information about her health condition but the main thing is that people at the occupation line must be allowed to freely move in their own property,” she added.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze, released a statement regarding the abduction of the Georgian woman, saying all channels are activated to bring her home as soon as possible.