Update on Renovation Works at Baratashvili Rise
Late Friday evening, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, along with Deputy Mayor Irakli Bendeliani, visited the final stage of the renovation of Nikoloz Baratashvili Rise – the stretch of road running from the circle in front of Avlabari Metro station to Baratashvili Bridge, which crosses the Mtkvari River in the center of Tbilisi.
The renovation work is being implemented by Tbilisi City Hall’s Infrastructure Development Municipal Service. Mayor Kaladze explained that a special top coat for the asphalt has been applied, and all vehicle movement would be suspended for two days on Baratashvili Rise – the street reopened to traffic on September 30.
The workers are currently putting in the finishing touches – sidewalks, pedestrian crossings, and outdoor lighting. “This road was very difficult, but now we have one of the most beautiful, renovated streets in the city,” praised Kaladze.
The head of City Hall’s Infrastructure Development Center Galaktion Buadze, the governor of the Isani district Kakha Labuchidze and majoritarian MP Ilia Jishkariani attended the meeting.
The renovation on Baratashvili Rise began on July 24. The project included restoring the sewage and drainage networks, adding basalt bordering and sidewalks, and installing new railings and decorative lights. Workers have added 15,000 m2 of asphalt to cover the road surface.
The work has been carried out by Black Sea Group Ltd, who won a public tender competition. The cost of the renovation is 3,233,233 GEL – spent from the city budget.