Armenian Deputy PM: We Should Give up the Dollar
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia, Mher Grigoryan, has suggested the country give up use of the US dollar for trade and transition to the unified currency of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
“Benefits that can be obtained from economic integration and alliances are fewer if done in the currency of another union or another country,” Grigoryan said in an interview with MIR-24 TV channel, while speaking about the prospects of the EEU. He went on to claim that the relevance of this process is obvious.
Earlier, at the plenary meeting of the World Economic Forum in Vladivostok, Russian President Vladimir Putin noted that more and more countries are thinking about abandoning the dollar and switching to trading in national currencies. In his opinion, it is also right to develop bilateral trade in national currencies from the standpoint of the sustainability of world finance and the world economy.