Georgian Fine Arts Museum to Open to Public from October 2
The Georgian Fine Arts Museum had a soft opening on Rustaveli Avenue on September 26.
Over 3500 works of well-known Georgian artists of the last 80 years will be exhibited in the museum, which have been collected by collectors Gia Jokhtaberidze and Manana Shevardnadze in the family private collection over 20 years.
Art pieces belong to the period from 1945 to the present day. Among the exhibits, visitors can see the works of Apolon Kutateladze, Korneli Sanadze, Natela Iankoshvili, Edmond Kalandadze, Sergo Parajanov, Jibson Khundadze, Albert Dilbarian, Zurab Nizharadze, Lev Baikakhiev, Givi Toidze, Tengiz Mirzashvili, Radish Tordia, Temo Japaridze, Gaiane Khachaturiani, Tamaz Khutsishvili, Gogi Chagelishvili and Irakli Parjiani.
The exhibition space is of 7,000 square meters and consists of three floors and 31 exhibition halls. The museum also has a storage facility equipped with the latest high-standard technologies that can keep 6,000 pictures. The building has a 120-room conference hall and an exhibition space for temporary expositions.
The museum, which was built in the place of the former Artist's House on Tbilisi’s main artery road, besides the promotion of Georgian modern art, gives artists an opportunity to conduct research. Periodically, new works will be added to the existing, permanent exposure.
An “Art House” complex has also been designed for guests of the museum, which combines restaurants, cafes, swimming pools, sauna, exercise hall and boutiques. There is also a three-story garage for 155 cars.
Income received by the "Art House" will be spent on the development of the museum.
People can visit the Georgian Fine Arts Museum from October 2, 2018.