De Facto Sokhumi Prepares for "25th Anniversary of Victory in Georgian-Abkhaz War”
The de facto leadership of Georgia’s Russian-occupied region of Abkhazia is preparing for the "25th Anniversary of Victory in the Georgian-Abkhaz War”, which will be celebrated by a number of festive events on September 30.
A parade will also be held in the main square of occupied Sokhumi, for which law enforcement agencies are actively preparing. Performances of children's musical groups are also planned.
The military conflict in Abkhazia, Georgia started on August 14, 1992, and lasted for 13 months. September 27 is especially marked in two cities - Sokhumi and Tbilisi. For Abkhazians it is a day of Sokhumi's “victory” while and for Georgians - the day when breakaway Sokhumi was lost.
The Abkhaz War was one of many conflicts precipitated by the breakup of the Soviet Union and was one of the bloodiest, most consequential and most unresolved battles of the time.
During the 1992-93 conflict, tens of thousands of civilians and soldiers lost their lives and about 300,000 people were displaced.