Georgian, Turkish Foreign Ministers Meet in NY
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and his Turkish counterpart Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu had a meeting in New York on September 23.
The main topic of the meeting was Georgia-Turkey strategic partnership and mutual cooperation.
Zalkaliani expressed its gratitude to the Turkish government for the firm support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for its Euro-Atlantic integration path. According to the Turkish Foreign Minister, Ankara will continue to support Georgia both in bilateral and multilateral formats.
As Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs stated, the sides highlighted the special importance of the Georgia-Turkey High-level Strategic Cooperation Council reaffirming their readiness to meet in Ankara for the next time.
The sides also talked about the involvement of Georgia and Turkey in the international transit and energy projects and the Georgia and Turkey’s key role in the development of the South Corridor.
The sides emphasized the importance of the implantation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Project. The Georgian side also welcomed the launch of the TANAP Project.
Recent developments in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions and also the situation in the South Caucasus region were also discussed by the parties.
The sides reaffirmed their readiness to further co-operate both in bilateral and multilateral formats.