PM Bakhtadze, Mogherini Discuss Georgia’s Progress
Georgia's Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Federica Mogherini, High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy had a meeting on the sidelines of the 73rd Session of the UN General Assembly on September 24.
Georgia's progress on the path of European integration, EU membership roadmap and the pending reforms of Georgia were the key issues discussed by the sides.
EU-Georgia Association Agenda and the successful implementation of the Association Agreement and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement were also noted at the meeting.
Moreover, it was noted that Georgia is an advanced partner of the Eastern Partnership and the progress achieved by the country, including in the process of development of the democratic institutes, was praised and the importance of education reform was especially emphasized at the meeting.
Recent developments in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions and the situation in the South Caucasus region were also discussed by the parties.
Bakhtadze Thanked Mogherini for EU’s strong support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia.