British Council Announces Creative Spark Partnership Fund
British Council has just announced a partnership fund to support the design and delivery of activities that foster the development of innovative education in program countries – Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.
Its aim is to contribute to the reduction of unemployment by strengthening the creative industries in participating countries through collaboration with institutions in the UK.
The grant is designed to enhance existing partnerships or foster new ones between UK Higher Education Institutions, related national bodies in the creative sector and equivalent institutions in the program countries.
The fund offers grants of up to £50,000 per project.
Applications are also welcome from city level and non-governmental organizations that support the promotion of employment in the creative sector or play a key role in a creative industry.
Priority Areas for Projects Include: skills development for students and young creative entrepreneurs, supporting new business activation and incubation, knowledge exchange
UK universities or institutions are expected to demonstrate credibility and expertise in one or more of the following four areas: training and experience / capacity building, managing competition and awards, providing business incubation services, managing partnerships and joint programs.
The deadline for the submission of completed applications, including all supporting documentation is October 8, 2018. Successful applicants will be notified by 22 October 2018 and program activity is expected to begin immediately.
For more information, click here.