Georgian President Meets NATO Deputy Secretary General
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, hosted Deputy Secretary General of NATO, Rose Gottemoeller, who visited Georgia on September 21.
During the visit it was underlined that the visits of NATO high representatives to Georgia, including Gottemoeller’s visit after the Brussels Summit, affirm Georgia’s strong position on the NATO agenda.
Russian aggression, Georgia’s occupied territories, Black Sea security and Georgia’s role in ensuring the regional stability were one of the key topics discussed by the sides.
Davit Rakviashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council, stated that the meeting focused on from the NATO Brussels Summit and crucial records made in the Communiqué that recognize Russia as the aggressor and envision Georgia’s prospective membership to NATO.
Our conversation touched upon the steps taken after the Summit. The importance of joint military exercises was emphasized. As noted, interest toward Black Sea security has increased and thus cooperation between NATO and Georgia in this regard has been further intensified,” Davit Rakviashvili said.
The parties also discussed Georgia’s national security system, ongoing reforms and their outcomes on the country’s defense capabilities.
Gottemoeller noted that NATO will closely monitor Georgia’s reforms in the national security system.