Heather Nauert: US Stands with Georgia
After the Georgia’s Prime Minister concluded his official visit to Washington, Heather Nauert, Spokesperson for the US Department of State, stated that the US stands with Georgia and hopes to welcome it one day into NATO.
“Ten years ago, Russia invaded Georgia and continues to occupy the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. In spite of the Russian occupation of 20% of its territory, and in spite of the deaths, kidnappings, and other abuses that have occurred under Russia’s ongoing occupation, Georgia continues to reform its democratic institutions and develop its economy,” she stated.
The US Department of State Spokesperson added that Secretary Pompeo had reaffirmed the strength of the US-Georgia bilateral relationship.
“The United States stands with Georgia…and continues to support Georgia’s sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. The United States will continue to support Georgia’s efforts to enhance the rule of law and accountable government,” she said.
In addition, Nauert also mentioned that Georgian soldiers serve side by side in Afghanistan, where Georgia is the largest per-capita contributor to NATO’s Resolute Support Mission.
“We look forward to one day welcoming Georgia into NATO,” she added.