PM Bakhtadze Meets Mike Pompeo
Michael R. Pompeo, US Secretary of State, welcomed the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze,on September 20.
Development of cooperation in the areas of defense and security and intensified bilateral economic links between the US and Georgia were the key issues then discussed.
Moreover, prospects of progressing to a higher level of trade and economic cooperation between the two countries were also highlighted during the meeting.
The parties also talked about the current developments in Georgia’s Russian-occupied breakaway regions of Georgia, Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Bakhtadze thanked the US Secretary of State for the solid support towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The twp parties also reviewed the current situation in the region, along with the regional role of Georgia.
According to the PM’s press-office, the meeting was held at the Harry S. Truman Building - State Department HQ in Washington D.C. It was attended by David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and David Bakradze, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of Georgia to the USA.