Georgia Seeks Investments from Iranian Companies
As time passes, more Iranians are immigrating to Georgia and ties between Georgia and Iran are growing stronger.  In May of this year, Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili traveled to Iran for a short, one-day visit to further strengthen relations and to seek investments of Iranian companies in Georgia.
During his brief stay, Kumsishvili met with the Foreign Minsiter of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif and discussed Georgia’s openness to investments from Iranian companies.  In addition, Kumsishvili spoke with Iran’s Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance, Masoud Karbasian, about the state of Georgia and its economic progress.  A range of economic opportunities exist in Georgia for Iranian companies.  Kumsishvili expressed that the relations between Iran and Georgia are positive and steadily growing.
Moreover, the economic ties could prove beneficial as more Iranians enter and or take up residence in the country.  Kumsishvili iterated that Georgia’s market is new and still developing.  The country wants to make a name for itself internationally.  Working with and providing investment opportunities for Iran is one way to grow and strengthen not only the relations between the two countries, but also Georgia’s presence in the global economy.