The Church Remains Politically Neutral
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II urged the clergy to refrain from political statements and criticism of politicians. Recently, several clerics have sharply criticized the candidate for the presidency of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili for her position on the legalization of marijuana. Zurabishvili in this election is supported by the ruling party Georgian Dream.
"Unfortunately, due to the approach of the elections, some of the divine servants make statements of political content and at the same time incorrectly mention a certain political person in public space. I call on the pastors and abbots to refrain from such actions. I want to remind them that the Church has always been and will be politically neutral. "- said Ilia II's appeal on the website Patriarchate of Georgia.
Earlier, the Patriarchate of Georgia made a sharp statement about the idea of growing cannabis in the country, even for medical and cosmetic purposes. After the Georgian Orthodox Church and the Catholicos-Patriarch expressed dissatisfaction, the ruling party decided to postpone consideration of the issue in the parliament.
Salome Zurabishvili criticized the Church's interference in state affairs, after which some priests urged the flock not to vote for her.
Presidential elections will be held in Georgia on October 28.