Georgia and Albania Sign Info Protection Agreement
The State Security Service of Georgia shared on its Facebook page Wednesday that the Head of the Service, Vakhtang Gomelauri, signed an agreement with the Director of Albania’s Classified Information Security Directorate, Dorian Tola. The agreement covers the exchange and mutual protection of classified information. The two met in Tbilisi during an official visit by Tola, accompanied by a delegation from the Classified Information Security Directorate. They signed the agreement on behalf of the Government of Georgia and Council of Ministers of the Republic of Albania, respectively.
The purpose of the Agreement is to establish legal norms regulating mutual protection of the classified information exchanged and created in the process of cooperation between the two countries. It also serves as a solid legal basis for the exchange of classified information between Georgia and Albania in the fields of security, law enforcement, foreign relations, and other spheres.
Gomelauri and Tola also had a discussion which emphasized the importance of further enhancing cross-country cooperation on issues of security, and outlined plans for future cooperation.