Tbilisi Spring/Summer Fashion Week Updates
The upcoming spring/summer 2019 Tbilisi Fashion Week commences in a month.  Updates on the anticipated event are devastatingly scarce, but with a little close attention, some details can be uncovered.
The Tbilisi Fashion Week website as well as the Week’s instagram pages have given virtually no information on next month’s shows, at least not in any forthright manner.  By scoping out the Tbilisi Fashion Week instagram page and paying close attention to the tagged pages in the posts, however, news about collections and designers being featured have been revealed in the past week.
According to recent posts, the following designers/brands will be making an appearance during the October fashion week.  Collections from Moscow based clothing brand Miro will be featured in the shows.  Ukranian designer Luba Makarenko and Makarenko’s line Sayya will unveil collections in Tbilisi.  And perhaps most proudly, the Georgian designer Keti Chkhikvadze plans to debut new collections in the upcoming shows.
The style of Miro’s collection for Tbilisi Fashion Week is somewhat unclear at this moment, but the themes of Makarenko and Chkhikvadze’s work have been hinted at.  Makarenko’s collection from Sayya is titled ‘Colorful Zombie.’  No images have been blatantly revealed yet for these pieces, but bright colors and perhaps neons are expected.  Chkhikvadze’s designs are within the fairy tale realm according to photographs posted.  Dark colors, floral prints, unexpected silhouettes, and puffed sleeves will grace pieces in Chkhikvadze’s collection.
The fashions walking the Tbilisi runway this October have not all been revealed, but from the updates so far, this season’s looks are sure to intrigue.