7, Vakhtang Gorgasali Street - Sulphur Baths,
Varketili Metro Station.
The buses will show the sign “Night Bus" and will cost GEL 0.50, as it is during the daytime.
Mayor Kaladze presented the Night Economy concept in April. He says that any economic activity that starts at 8pm and lasts until morning is considered a ‘Night Economy,' and involves various directions, including transport and communications, restaurant and hotel business, culture industry, trade and tourism.
He added that the decision to encourage night capital was made after studying the experience of such big cities as Amsterdam, London, Madrid, Barcelona, Tokyo, Vilnius, Zurich and many others, which generate great income from nightlife activities.
The project is expected to benefit ordinary citizens, tourists, small and medium businesses, large investment units and culture representatives. It also envisages development and promotion not only of the central part of the city, but also the districts, recognizing that all parts of the capital need to be equally attractive to tourists.
What is the ‘Night Tbilisi Development Concept’?