Mayor Kaladze Celebrated the First Day of School at New Kindergarten
Yesterday, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, together with Kakhaber Gvantseladze, the head of the Tbilisi Kindergarten Agency, visited a new kindergarten in the Nadzaladevi district and congratulated the children on the start of the school year.
Kaladaze congratulated all the children on their education and wished them a successful year. The large kindergarten, number 49, will serve approximately 350 students and employ 60 people.
The building is adapted for people with disabilities and equipped with modern fire safety and video surveillance systems. The kindergarten has a lush, green interior courtyard with a playground.
Gvantseladze announced that several new kindergartens have been added in Tbilisi for up to 3,000 children.
“In the next two years, we are planning to build 31 new kindergartens, which will satisfy the demands of the population,” he said.
The Chairman of the City Council, Giorgi Tkemaladze, Nadzaladevi district governor Irakli Kheladze, congratulated the municipality and members of Parliament on the first day of the new school year.