Czech Minister of Industry & Trade Visits Georgia
On September 12-14, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic had an official visit to Georgia, which is hosting the Georgia-Czech Business Forum organized by the Georgian and Czech Chamber of Commerce and Industry. In the framework of the mentioned event, on September 13 Minister Marta Novakova visited JSC Elmavalmshenebeli, a company that actively cooperates with the Czech side.
Elmavalmshenebeli (Tbilisi-based) and Skoda Electrician (Plzen, Czech Republic) are jointly creating a double tact and eight-axis induction motor locomotive. The project is being implemented due to the December 2015 Georgian Railway initiative to purchase 45 such locomotives.
On October 20 2016, a presentation of the two companies’ induction motor locomotive was led by JSC Elmavalmshenebeli General Constructor Nikoloz Manjavidze and Skoda Electrician’s Technical Progress Director, Ladislav Sobotka. The meeting was attended by the Ambassador of Czech Republic in Georgia, Tomash Pernicki, Mission Leader assistant Iri Preclik, Majoritary Deputee of Nadzaladevi, Zaza Gabunia, JSC Georgian Railways’ truck transporting director’s assistant, Aleqsandre Qoreli, media and other guests.
On September 13, during her visit to JSC Elmavalmshenebeli, Minister Marta Novakova saw the Elmavalmshenebeli Museum where she stated she was impressed by its history, and where she met company leaders. “The project has great perspectives in the future,” said the Minister.