Katie Melua Receives Award
The popular British singer of Georgian origin Katie Melua was awarded the title of Honorary Citizen of Tbilisi, given to the singer yesterday by the mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze at her solo concert in Europe Square.
Melua received the keys to the city and a certificate. Kaladze also congratulated Katie on her birthday - she turned 34 years old. In honor of this event, the organizers held a festive fireworks display.
Katie Melua, a native of Georgia, moved to Northern Ireland at the age of eight, and at age 14 - to England. Today Melua is a singer known and beloved only in Great Britain and ger native Georgia, but also in many other countries. Around the world she has sold more than 11 million albums, and performed concerts for more than a million spectators. Her musical style is a mixture of blues and jazz. In 2008, Melua was named one of the top ten richest British musicians under the age of thirty according to the Sunday Times.