Aircraft Technical Service Center to be Built in Tbilisi
Airplane Technics is building a new aircraft technical service center on the territory of Tbilisi International Airport, which will service all types of Boeing aircrafts and Airbus A-320/330. Airplane Technics will invest $30 million in the construction of the center. The construction of the space will begin in the spring of 2019 and will be completed in 2021.
CEO Vincenzo Morelli told, “We serve European countries as well as the United Arab Emirates and Russia. 100 people will be employed at the initial stage. I would like to note that there is a shortage of staff in this sphere in Georgia, so we have decided to train our staff using our own financial resources. We opened a college where Georgian youth are learning at an international level...After successful completion of the training course, they continue practical training in our company,” Vincenzo Morel told
Airplane Technics was founded on July 27, 2015 in Georgia. The company currently has a test center, which serves Georgian and foreign companies, including: Kuwait Airways, Wataniya Airways, Air Arabia, Jazeera Airways, SCAT (Kazakhstan) and others.