Nodar Dumbadze Anniversary
The anniversary of the famous Georgian writer Nodar Dumbadze will be celebrated in Tbilisi Mziuri Park on September 15 and 16 2018.
The program includes screenings of movies based on the works of a popular writer in the amphitheater of the park, public readings of Dumbadze's stories by the Georgian actress Rusudan Bolkvadze and the play "I see the sun" based on the novel by the same name by the troupe of the Youth Theater named after Nodar Dumbadze.
Within the framework of the jubilee event, meetings with modern children's writers of Georgia - Vazo Guleuri, Mariam Tsiklauri and Irma Malatsidze are also planned.
The performance of the Dmanisi Theater is expected with the presentation of "Blood" based on the eponymous story by Dumbadze, as well as the exhibition and sale of new books published in the publishing house Nodar Dumbadze.
The organizer of the event is the International Foundation named after Nodar Dumbadze, with the support of Tbilisi City Hall.
Nodar Dumbadze was a Georgian writer, awarded the laureate of the Lenin Prize (1980). He wrote famous Georgian works such as the novel "The Law of Eternity", the novel "Cucaracha", the stories "Helados", "Bullfight" and others.