EU Training for Journalists
Georgian TV and online journalists are eligible to apply for a practical, production-led workshop focusing on telling impactful stories on issues related to EU-Georgia cooperation.
The training, titled, ‘Telling an Impactful Story on EU Issues’ will be held on 24–26 September by the EU-funded OPEN Media Fund project. The course will focus on editorial, writing and editing skills.
During the course, participating journalists will focus on producing content in real time, using existing online materials, and writing stories with a specific angle on an EU-funded project or activity.
They will produce appealing and informative stories that are editorially relevant to their outlets and in a format pertinent for news broadcasts. The stories will be published on their outlets and will be made available on the Open Media Hub’s platform and website for exchange between participants locally and internationally.
To apply (in English).
Для подачи заявки (на русском).