Georgia Remembers 9/11 Terrorist Attack Victims
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) remembers the victims of September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks in the United States, which killed 2,996 people, injured over 6,000 others.
These were a series of four coordinated terrorist attacks by the Islamic terrorist group al-Qaedaagainst the US, which started early in the morning on September 11.
"Today we pay tribute to the victims of 9/11 terrorist attacks. Our thoughts and prayers are with everyone affected by this terrible tragedy," the MFA tweeted.
Four passenger airliners operated by two major US passenger air carriers all of which departed from airports in the northeastern part of the United States bound for California—were hijacked by 19 al-Qaeda terrorists.
Two of the planes, American Airlines Flight 11 and United Airlines Flight 175, were crashed into the North and South towers, respectively, of the World Trade Center complex in Lower Manhattan. Within an hour and 42 minutes, both 110-story towers collapsed. Debris and the resulting fires caused a partial or complete collapse of all other buildings in the World Trade Center complex, including the 47-story 7 World Trade Center tower, as well as significant damage to ten other large surrounding structures.
A third plane, American Airlines Flight 77, was crashed into the Pentagon in Arlington County, Virginia, which led to a partial collapse of the building's west side.
The fourth plane, United Airlines Flight 93, was initially flown toward Washington, D.C., but crashed into a field in Stonycreek Township near Shanksville, Pennsylvania, after its passengers thwarted the hijackers.
9/11 is the single deadliest incident for firefighters and law enforcement officers in the history of the United States, with 343 and 72 killed, respectively.