Armenia can help Georgia become a member of the international organization of cooperation - the Francophonie, said Press Secretary of the Armenian Foreign Ministry Tigran Balayan at a press conference in Tbilisi.
In 2018, Armenia assumed the chairmanship of the Organization of the Countries of Francophonie for a period of two years.
According to Balayan, for full membership, it is necessary to go through a number of stages. The representative of the Armenian Foreign Ministry invited the Georgians to take advantage of the period of Armenia's chairmanship. He also stressed that for the region and Armenia this is a grandiose event. In Yerevan, 5 thousand more tourists are expected than usual.
The Summit of Francophonie will be held in early October. Expected guests are the President of France Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister of Canada Justin Trudeau and other dignitaries. In total, up to 105 delegations from 84 countries of permanent, associate members and observers will arrive in Armenia.
At the summit, the Armenian Foreign Ministry will receive 120 million drams (about $250 000). These funds will provide accommodation for guests - including a large group of journalists, as well as holding ceremonial events.