ADC & USAID Zrda Invest in Economic Development of Anaklia/Zugdidi Area
On Monday, September 10, Anaklia Development Consortium’s (ADC) CEO Levan Akhvlediani, and USAID Zrda’s Chief of Party, Brian King, signed a Partnership Agreement within the Anaklia Community and Economic Development Program. According to the agreement, ADC and USAID Zrda are to invest $2 million to promote the regional economic development of Anaklia/ Zugdidi and its surrounding areas. USAID Mission Director Peter Wiebler, ADC Founding Partner Mamuka Khazaradze and other public and private sector representatives attended the signing ceremony.
The new project will focus on three major directions: increasing the competitiveness and growth of MSMEs in the region; building a workforce qualified to meet the market demand for both port operations and the wider economy in the region; and facilitating the development of community infrastructure necessary to meet Anaklia and the region’s needs. USAID Zrda and Anaklia Development Consortium are investing $1 million each in the joint project.
According to Wiebler, “This partnership symbolizes the US government’s commitment to building self-reliant communities across Georgia. It also represents our intent to engage with the private sector to achieve our shared goals. We are excited to work with Georgian and US private partners as visionary and ambitious as the members of the Anaklia Development Consortium. While international donors and government help set the foundation for economic growth, the collaboration and commitment of private sector actors make such growth durable and sustainable.”
“The wellbeing and prosperity of the people of Anaklia and surrounding areas has been among our most important goals since the very beginning of the Anaklia Port project,” said ADC’s Khazaradze. “We are happy that this purpose will now be realized with this new, very significant project that we commence in partnership with USAID Zrda. I want to express my gratitude towards USAID and the US Government for being part of this important initiative, and, overall, for their expressed support in the development of Anaklia and the Anaklia Deep Sea Port.”
The Anaklia Community and Economic Development Program will provide support to communities in western Georgia to maximize their ability to capitalize on the coming economic development opportunities presented by the $2.5 billion Anaklia Deep Sea Port mega project, which is a joint venture of a Georgian-US consortium. The new deep-water port is envisioned to transform Georgia into a regional economic hub and a key link and transport corridor between Aisa and Europe. Construction of Georgia’s first deep sea port started in December 2017, and the first phase of the project - construction of the primary container terminal - will be completed by the end of 2020, which also coincides with the timeline of the joint development program between USAID Zrda and ADC.
About Anaklia Development Consortium
ADC is a Georgian-American consortium, mandated to develop the Anaklia Deep Sea Port in accordance with the Investment Agreement relating to the build, operation and transfer of the Anaklia Deep Water Black Sea Port dated 3 October 2016 between ADC and the Government of Georgia.  ADC’s vision for the Anaklia Port is to create a world class port complex for Georgia and establish Anaklia as a focal point for trade to and from Central Asia and on the New Silk Road trade route between China and Europe. ADC’s goal for the Anaklia Port is to improve the port infrastructure in Georgia, thereby providing reduced costs for those who use the port and subsequently improving economic opportunities regionally and domestically. As part of its corporate social responsibility strategy, ADC is committed to promote the regional economic development of Anaklia and its surrounding areas, facilitate the development of community infrastructure necessary to meet Anaklia’s needs, as well as to support growth of MSMEs in the region and to develop and sustain skilled workforce.
About USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia
The USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia is a five-year program designed to promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth in 81 communities of five regions of Georgia by improving MSME growth, increasing productivity of rural households, facilitating market linkages between producers and buyers, and promoting local economic development by establishing and strengthening networks. As a result, Zrda will create at least 2,400 jobs, increase sales for at least 860 MSMEs, increase incomes of 13,200 households, and generate measurable improvements in community resilience.