Georgia International Maritime Forum
On September 12-14, the International Maritime Forum 2018 will be held in Batumi for the second time, under the initiative of the Government of Georgia and under the patronage of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze. The main purpose of the forum is to enhance and popularize the image of Georgia as a maritime country globally.
High-ranking officials from the international marine industry will attend the forum, including International Maritime Organization Secretary General, Lee Kitaki, global maritime administration officials, commissioners and various maritime transport sector ministers, and other people of influence in this area, including regional and international media.
The first forum in Batumi was hosted in September 2016, and as the General Secretary of the International Maritime Organization stated, it was a success, attended by up to 400 delegates from 40 countries, including ministers of transport in the world's leading maritime states, maritime business sectors, and other high-ranking officials.
With the support of the forum, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the maritime administrations of the world's leading maritime states, which greatly contributed to an increase in employment opportunities for Georgian sailors; in the State Register of Georgia, 10 units engaged in international sailing were registered (today this number has increased to 35); a Memorandum on Ferry Traffic was signed with Ukraine; the Georgian Women's International Maritime and Trade Association Branch was established; and awareness was raised of Georgia as a maritime country and of interest to the world’s maritime industry.
During the upcoming forum, a number of seminars and meetings are planned, including:
-Global Seminar on "Global Marine Energy Efficiency Cooperation" (GloMEEP) in connection with ports and energy efficiency;
-Regional Workshop - International Maritime Organization's civil liability conventions;
-Meeting of the Second Maritime Monitoring Committee of the European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA) within the framework of the Black and Caspian Seas Project;
-Meeting of the Mediterranean Memorandum of Understanding of the State Control of the Mediterranean;
-Workshop on investing in small cruise ships on the Black Sea.
The International Maritime Forum is organized by the Maritime Transport Agency, supported by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and under the patronage of the Prime Minister of Georgia, once every two years.